Advertisement
Advertisement

Toprol-XL

23.75, 47.5, 95, 190 TABLETS

Metoprolol succinate
Consumer Medicine Information

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Toprol-XL. It does not contain all the information that is known about Toprol-XL. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What TOPROL-XL is used for

TOPROL-XL belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.
TOPROL-XL tablets are used to treat heart failure. It is used in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
It works by affecting the body's response to some nerve impulses, especially in the heart. As a result, it decreases the heart's need for blood and oxygen and therefore reduces the amount of work the heart has to do. It also helps the heart to beat more regularly.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why TOPROL-XL has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with TOPROL-XL and told you what dose to take.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
TOPROL-XL is not addictive.

Before you take TOPROL-XL

When you must not take it

Do not take TOPROL-XL tablets if:
you have any allergies to metoprolol succinate, the active ingredient in TOPROL-XL tablets, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet, or any other beta-blocker medicine.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin or you may feel faint.
you have or have had asthma difficulty in breathing, wheezing, bronchitis or other lung problems in the past
you have a history of allergic problems, including hayfever
you have low blood pressure
you have a very slow heartbeat (less than 45-50 beats/minute)
you have certain other heart conditions
you have phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland) which is not being treated already with other medicines
you have a severe blood vessel disorder causing poor circulation in the arms and legs
you are receiving/having emergency treatment for shock or severely low blood pressure.
If you are not sure whether any of these apply to you, check with your doctor.
Do not use TOPROL-XL if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
Do not give TOPROL-XL to children.
The safety and effectiveness of TOPROL-XL in children has not been established.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have any allergies to:
metoprolol succinate or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any other medicine including other beta-blocker medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:
asthma or other lung problems, even if you have had them in the past
allergic problems, including hayfever
diabetes
very slow heart beat (less than 45-50 beats/minute)
severe blood vessel disorder causing poor circulation in the arms and legs
liver problems
kidney problems
certain types of angina
any other heart problems
phaeochromocytoma, a rare tumour of the adrenal gland
hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid gland)
Tell your doctor, if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Like most beta- blocker medicines, TOPROL-XL is not recommended for use during pregnancy.
Tell your doctor, if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
The active ingredient in TOPROL-XL passes into breast milk and therefore there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected.
If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you take TOPROL-XL.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and TOPROL-XL may interfere with each other. These include:
other beta-blocker medicines, including beta-blocker eye drops
calcium channel blockers or calcium antagonists, medicines used to treat high blood pressure and angina, for example verapamil and diltiazem
medicines used to treat high blood pressure, for example clonidine, hydralazine, and prazosin
medicines used to treat abnormal or irregular heartbeat, for example amiodarone, disopyramide and quinidine
medicines used to treat arthritis, pain, or inflammation, for example indomethacin and ibuprofen
digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure
medicines used to treat diabetes
medicines used to treat bacterial infections, for example rifampicin
cimetidine, a medicine used to treat stomach ulcers
medicines used to treat depression
warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
monoamine-oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)
These medicines may be affected by TOPROL-XL or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking TOPROL-XL.
If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you take any TOPROL-XL.

How to take TOPROL-XL

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The usual starting dose is half a 23.75 mg or a whole 23.75 mg tablet once a day for one to two weeks. The dose is then usually doubled every second week up to a maximum dose of 190 mg once daily or to the highest tolerated dose.
TOPROL-XL tablets may be broken in half or swallowed whole with a glass of water as directed by your doctor. TOPROL-XL tablets should not be chewed or crushed.
If you are taking other medicines your doctor may need to change the dose of them to obtain the best results for you.

When to take TOPROL-XL

Take your medicine at about the same time each day, preferably together with the morning meal.
Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

How long to take TOPROL-XL

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it.
It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.
DO NOT STOP TAKING TOPROL-XL TABLETS SUDDENLY.
The dose needs to be reduced slowly over 7 to 14 days to make sure that your condition does not get worse. Your doctor will tell you how to gradually reduce the dose before stopping completely.

If you forget to take it

If you miss a dose of TOPROL-XL and your next dose is more than 12 hours away, take the missed dose right away.
If your next dose is less than 12 hours away take only half the dose, take your next dose when you are meant to.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

Overdose

Telephone your doctor, the Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) or go to casualty at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much TOPROL-XL. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too many TOPROL-XL tablets your blood pressure may drop too far. You will feel faint or may faint, and your heart rate will also slow down. You may also have nausea, vomiting and shortness of breath. In extreme cases, serious heart and lung problems may occur.

While you are using TOPROL-XL

Things you must do

Be sure to keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.
If you become pregnant while taking TOPROL-XL, tell your doctor immediately.
If you have a severe allergic reaction to foods, medicines or insect stings, tell your doctor immediately.
If you have a history of allergies, there is a chance that TOPROL-XL may cause allergic reactions to be worse and harder to treat.
If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly.
You may feel light-headed or dizzy when you begin to take TOPROL-XL. This is because your blood pressure has fallen suddenly.
Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem gets worse or continues, talk to your doctor.
If you feel a worsening of your condition in the early stages of taking TOPROL-XL, tell your doctor immediately.
Some people may experience an apparent worsening of their condition in the early stages of treatment with TOPROL-XL. It is important to tell your doctor if this happens to you, although it is usually temporary. If your condition continues to worsen, you should see your doctor as soon as possible.
Make sure you drink enough water during exercise and hot weather when you are taking TOPROL-XL, especially if you sweat a lot.
If you do not drink enough water while taking TOPROL-XL, you may feel faint or light-headed or sick. This is because your blood pressure is dropping too much. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.
If you are being treated for diabetes, make sure you check your blood sugar level regularly and report any changes to your doctor.
TOPROL-XL may change how well your diabetes is controlled. It may also cover up some of the symptoms of low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia). TOPROL-XL may increase the time your body takes to recover from low blood sugar. Your doses of diabetic medicines, including insulin, may need to change.
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking TOPROL-XL.
Tell any doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking TOPROL-XL.
If you plan to have surgery (even at the dentist) that needs an anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking TOPROL-XL.
If you have to have any medical tests while you are taking TOPROL-XL, tell your doctor.
TOPROL-XL may affect the results of some tests.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking TOPROL-XL without checking with your doctor.
Your doctor may want you to gradually reduce the amount of TOPROL-XL you are taking before stopping completely. This may help reduce the possibility of your condition worsening or other heart complications occurring.
Do not give TOPROL-XL to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not use TOPROL-XL to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how TOPROL-XL affects you.
As with other beta-blocker medicines, TOPROL-XL may cause dizziness, light-headedness, tiredness, or drowsiness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to TOPROL-XL before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed.
Be careful drinking alcohol while you are taking TOPROL-XL.
If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.
Dress warmly during cold weather, especially if you will be outside for a long time (for example when playing winter sports).
TOPROL-XL, like other beta-blocker medicines, tends to decrease blood circulation in the skin, fingers and toes. It may make you more sensitive to cold weather, especially if you have circulation problems.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking TOPROL-XL.
If you get any side effects, do not stop taking TOPROL-XL without first talking to your doctor.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
headache, tiredness, drowsiness, weakness, or lack of energy
aches and pains, painful joints
nausea (feeling sick), vomiting
stomach upset, diarrhoea or constipation, weight gain
dry mouth, changes in taste sensation
difficulty sleeping, nightmares
mood changes
confusion, short-term memory loss, inability to concentrate
increased sweating, runny or blocked nose
hair loss
These side effects are usually mild.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you notice any of the following:
dizziness, light headedness or fainting especially on standing up, which may be a sign of low blood pressure
tingling or "pins and needles"
coldness, burning, numbness or pain in the arms and/or legs
skin rash or worsening of psoriasis
sunburn happening more quickly than usual
abnormal thinking or hallucinations
buzzing or ringing in the ears, deafness
irritated eyes or blurred vision
problems with sexual function
constant "flu-like" symptoms with tiredness or lack of energy
unusual bleeding or bruising.
These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital immediately:
shortness of breath, being less able to exercise
swelling of the ankles, feet or legs
chest tightness, wheezing, noisy breathing, difficulty breathing
chest pain, changes in heart rate or palpitations
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, which may be signs of a serious allergic reaction
yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice), generally feeling unwell.
These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.
Other side effects not listed here may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.

After using TOPROL-XL

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.
If you take TOPROL-XL out of the blister pack it will not keep well.
Keep the tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.
Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where young children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets you have left over if your doctor tells you to stop taking them, or you find that the expiry date has passed.

Product description

What TOPROL-XL looks like

TOPROL-XL 23.75 tablets are white to off-white, oval, scored on both sides and marked A/Beta Symbol on one side. This tablet can be divided into equal doses.
TOPROL-XL 47.5 tablets are white to off-white, round, scored on one side and marked A/mO on the other side. The score line is only there to help you break the tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it whole.
TOPROL-XL 95 tablets are white to off-white, round, scored on one side and marked A/mS on the other side. The score line is only there to help you break the tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it whole.
TOPROL-XL 190 tablets are white to off-white, oval, scored on one side and marked A/mY on the same side. The score line is only there to help you break the tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it whole.

Ingredients

Each TOPROL-XL tablet contains metoprolol succinate 23.75mg, 47.5mg, 95mg or 190 mg as the active ingredient.
Plus the following inactive ingredients:
Ethylcellulose
Hydroxypropylcellulose
Hypromellose
Microcrystalline cellulose
Paraffin - synthetic
Macrogol 6000
Silicon dioxide
Sodium stearylfumarate
Titanium dioxide

Manufacturer

AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
Alma Road
NORTH RYDE NSW 2113

Australian Registration Number:

TOPROL-XL 23.75
Blister pack of 15 tablets
AUST R 97785
TOPROL-XL 47.5
Blister pack of 30 tablets
AUST R 97786
TOPROL-XL 95
Blister packs of 30 tablets
AUST R 97787
TOPROL-XL 190
Blister pack of 30 tablets
AUST R 97788
This leaflet was prepared August 2014.
TOPROL-XL is a trade mark of the AstraZeneca group of companies
Doc ID-001272100 v1.0