Travatan

Eye Drops 0.004%

travoprost - Preserved with Polyquad
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Travatan. It does not contain all the information that is known about Travatan. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What TRAVATAN Eye Drops is used for

TRAVATAN Eye Drops contains the active ingredient travoprost, which belongs to a class of medicines known as "prostaglandins".
TRAVATAN Eye Drops is used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops/medicines, to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye, leading to an increase in the pressure within the eye; some people with glaucoma may, however, have normal pressure within the eye.
TRAVATAN Eye Drops lowers the pressure within the eye by increasing the outflow of fluid from the eye.
Although TRAVATAN Eye Drops helps to control your glaucoma, it does not cure it.
Before prescribing TRAVATAN Eye Drops for you, your doctor will have examined the eye and decided that TRAVATAN Eye Drops is the right medicine.
Your doctor may have prescribed TRAVATAN Eye Drops for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why TRAVATAN Eye Drops has been prescribed for you.
TRAVATAN Eye Drops is not addictive.

Before you use TRAVATAN Eye Drops

When you must not use it

Do not use TRAVATAN Eye Drops if:
You are allergic to travoprost or to any other of the ingredients in TRAVATAN Eye Drops (these are listed under Product Description)
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not use TRAVATAN Eye Drops if:
the foil overwrap pouch appears damaged in any way (it is possible that the foil overwrap pouch may have been removed by your pharmacist);
the bottle/packaging shows signs of tampering
the expiry date on the bottle/carton has passed.
If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.
Do not put TRAVATAN Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing soft contact lenses.
You can put your soft contact lenses into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used TRAVATAN Eye Drops.
TRAVATAN Eye Drops is not recommended for use in children.
If you are not sure whether you should start using TRAVATAN Eye Drops, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies before you start using TRAVATAN Eye Drops:
You have:
allergies to any other medicines or any substances such as food, preservatives or dyes
any other medical conditions.
If you:
are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using TRAVATAN Eye Drops when pregnant.
are breastfeeding or intending to breastfeed.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using TRAVATAN Eye Drops when breastfeeding.
suffer from dry eyes or any diseases of the cornea
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use TRAVATAN Eye Drops.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor's prescription.
This is particularly important if you are currently taking any tablets to treat glaucoma or you are using any other type of eye drops.
Some medicines may affect the way others work. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you what to do when using TRAVATAN Eye Drops with other medicines.

How to use TRAVATAN Eye Drops

Carefully follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you are being changed from one medicine to another, follow your doctor's instructions carefully as to when to stop the medicine and when to start the new eye drops.
If you do not understand the instructions on the carton, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

The usual dose of TRAVATAN Eye Drops is one drop in the affected eye(s) once each day. The dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist put on the bottle or carton.

How to use it

It is important to use TRAVATAN Eye Drops exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and the eye problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve the eye problem any faster and may cause increased side effects.
If you are wearing soft contact lenses, remove them before putting the drops in your eye.
Follow these steps to use TRAVATAN Eye Drops:

1. Wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.

2. Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, tear off the overwrap pouch and take the bottle out.

3. Shake the bottle.

4. Remove the cap from the bottle.

5. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and first finger

6. While tilting your head back, gently pull down the lower eyelid of your eye to form a pouch / pocket.

7. Place the tip of the bottle close to your eye. Do not let it touch your eye.

8. Release one drop into the pouch/pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently squeezing the sides of the bottle

9. Close your eye. Do not blink or rub your eye.

10. While your eye is closed, place your index finger against the inside corner of your eye and press against your nose for about two minutes. This will help to stop the medicine from draining through the tear duct to the nose and throat, from where it can be absorbed into other parts of your body. This will also reduce the unpleasant taste sensation that some people experience when using these drops.

11. If necessary, repeat the above steps for the other eye.

12 Your eyelids can only hold less than one drop at a time, so it is normal for a small amount of the eye drop to spill onto your cheek. You should wipe away any spillage with a tissue.

13. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.

14. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using the eye drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Be careful not to touch the dropper tip against your eye, eyelid or anything else.
This will help prevent the drops becoming dirty or contaminated.
If you have trouble knowing whether you have placed your drops correctly, you may want to store them in the fridge. Some people find it easier to feel the drops in the eye if they are cold.
After using TRAVATAN Eye Drops, wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).
Wait 15 minutes before replacing your contact lenses.

When to use it

Use TRAVATAN Eye Drops every day, at about the same time(s) each day, unless your doctor tells you otherwise. Using your eye drops at the same time(s) each day will have the best effect on your eye pressure. It will also help you remember when to use the eye drops.
TRAVATAN Eye Drops work most effectively if used during the evening, before going to bed.

How long to use it

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how long to use TRAVATAN Eye Drops.
Do not take TRAVATAN Eye Drops longer than your doctor tells you.
If you use TRAVATAN Eye Drops longer than your doctor or pharmacist tells you, the chance of side effects may increase.
If you are unsure about when or how to stop using TRAVATAN Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use TRAVATAN Eye Drops you should put the drops that you missed in the eye(s) as soon as you remember and then go back to using them as recommended by your doctor. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose that you missed and continue using them as recommended.
Do not use double the amount to make up for the dose that you missed.
Using multiple doses may cause unwanted side effects.
If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering to use the medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you use too much (overdose)

If you accidentally put several drops in your eye(s), immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.
If you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed any or all of the contents of a bottle of TRAVATAN Eye Drops, immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre. In Australia call 13 1126; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766 for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are using TRAVATAN Eye Drops

Things you must do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that TRAVATAN Eye Drops is being used.
Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used TRAVATAN Eye Drops exactly as prescribed.
Otherwise your doctor may think that it was not effective and change the treatment unnecessarily.
You should have your eye pressure checked when your eye specialist says, to make sure that TRAVATAN Eye Drops are working.
You should tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using TRAVATAN Eye Drops.

Things you must not do

Do not:
let children handle TRAVATAN Eye Drops
stop using TRAVATAN Eye Drops without first asking your doctor.
give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.
use TRAVATAN Eye Drops to treat other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how TRAVATAN Eye Drops affects you and your vision. As with any eye medicine, temporary blurred vision or other visual disturbances may affect the ability to drive or use machinery in some people. If blurred vision occurs when you use your drops, wait until your vision is clear before driving or operating machinery.

Side effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, however most of the time they are not. You may need to seek medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using TRAVATAN Eye Drops.
Do not be alarmed by the following list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following effects in the eye(s) and the eye area, and they worry you:
redness of the eye;
inflammation inside the eye;
eye pain or swelling;
eye strain;
eye irritation;
eye discharge;
sunken eyes;
sensitivity to light;
blurred, reduced or abnormal vision;
dry or itchy eye;
discomfort in or around the eye;
increased tear production;
abnormal or decreased eye sensation;
eyelid abnormality, irritation, itching, redness, pain, swelling or crusting;
eczema eyelids;
discolouration of the eyelashes;
increased or decreased growth or number of eyelashes;
changes in the colour of the iris;
TRAVATAN Eye Drops may gradually change the colour of the eye (s); this is due to an increase in pigment within the iris (coloured portion of the eye). This change in eye colour is most frequently seen in eyes with mixed colours (e.g. blue-brown, grey-brown), however, it may also occur with single coloured eyes. This change in eye colour may be permanent.
These are the most common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.
Additional side effects that are noticed more rarely in the eye include:
inflammation or infection of the conjunctiva
inflammation of the back of the eye
corneal disorder
eye allergy
tired eyes
Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of the body as a result of using TRAVATAN Eye Drops. These effects may include:
discolouration of the skin around the eye(s);
shortness of breath, asthma or worsening of asthma;
increased or decreased blood pressure;
irregular, increased or decreased heart rate;
chest pain;
viral infection, generalized weakness;
cough, throat pain or irritation, dry or stuffy nose, nasal discomfort, voice changes;
increased allergic symptoms;
abdominal pain, gastrointestinal discomfort, ulcer, constipation, nausea;
skin inflammation, redness, itching, discolouration;
increased body hair;
hair colour changes;
shoulder pain;
bad taste;
dry mouth;
headache, dizziness, ringing in ears;
depression, anxiety;
increased prostate antigen;
body weakness;
muscular or joint pain;
painful or inability to control passing or urine;
If any of the following happen, stop using TRAVATAN Eye Drops and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident & Emergency at your nearest hospital:
skin rash
swelling of the face, hands or feet
wheezing, difficulty in breathing
shortness of breath (dyspnoea, heart failure)
severe and sudden onset of pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettlerash
These hypersensitivity reactions can be very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Let your doctor know if you observe any unwanted effects while using TRAVATAN Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the list above.

After using TRAVATAN Eye Drops

Storage

Store TRAVATAN Eye Drops in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C. It is not necessary to store the TRAVATAN Eye Drops in the refrigerator, but it is acceptable if you prefer to instil cold drops.
Do not freeze.
Do not leave TRAVATAN Eye Drops in the car, in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.
Heat and temperature can destroy some medicines.
Do not leave the top off the bottle for any length of time, to avoid contaminating the eye drops.
Keep TRAVATAN Eye Drops, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children.
A locked cupboard at least one and a half meters above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Discard each bottle of TRAVATAN Eye Drops 4 weeks after it has been opened.
Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.
Eye drops contain a preservative which helps prevent germs growing in the solution for the first four weeks after opening the bottle. After this time there is a greater risk that the drops may become contaminated and cause an eye infection. A new bottle should then be used.
If your doctor tells you to stop using TRAVATAN Eye Drops or it has passed the expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

TRAVATAN Eye Drops is a colourless to pale yellow liquid that comes in a 2.5 mL oval DROP-TAINER® dispenser.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:
travoprost 40 mcg/mL
Other ingredients:
polyquaternium-1,
polyoxylene hydrogenated castor oil,
boric acid,
mannitol,
sodium chloride,
propylene glycol,
sodium hydroxide and/or hydrochloric acid (to adjust pH),
purified water.

Supplier

In Australia this product is supplied by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Road East
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086
In New Zealand this product is distributed by:
Alcon New Zealand Limited
c/o Pharmaco NZ Limited
Auckland, New Zealand
Free Phone: 0800 101 106
This leaflet was revised in June 2013.
AUST R: 173 354
® Registered Trademark