Uremide

contains the active ingredient frusemide
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Uremide. It does not contain all the information that is known about Uremide. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Uremide is used for

Uremide is used to treat:
oedema (swelling of the ankles, feet or legs) which can occur in some heart, liver or kidney conditions
hypertension (high blood pressure). Uremide may be used alone or in combination with other medicines to treat this condition.
Uremide belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics. These medicines reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced.
Uremide may be taken alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Your doctor may have prescribed Uremide for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Uremide has been prescribed for you.
Uremide is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.

Before you take Uremide

When you must not take it

Do not take Uremide if you are allergic to:
frusemide
medicines called sulfonamides (e.g. some types of antibiotics which are also referred to as 'sulfur antibiotics') or sulfonylureas which are medicines which can be used to treat diabetes.
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
Some symptoms of an allergic reaction include skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
Do not take Uremide if you have:
certain kidney problems
no production or no passing of urine
low blood pressure (hypotension)
low sodium or potassium levels in your blood
dehydration
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant.
It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.
Do not take Uremide if you are breastfeeding or planning to breast-feed.
The active ingredient, frusemide, passes into breast milk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal. If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
liver problems
kidney problems
heart problems
high cholesterol levels
asthma
diabetes
gout, a disease with painful, swollen joints
Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), a disease affecting the skin, joints and kidneys
passing less urine than normal
difficulty passing urine
no production or no passing of urine
prostate problems
Tell your doctor if you are on a salt restricted diet.
Restricting your salt intake may lead to increased side effects.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
Like most medicines of this kind, Uremide is not recommended to be used during pregnancy. If there is a need to consider Uremide during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking it during the pregnancy.
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or planning to breastfeed.
Uremide passes into breast milk and there is a possibility your baby may be affected. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking it if you are beast-feeding or planning to breast-feed.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Uremide.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may be affected by Uremide, or may affect how well it works. These include:
certain other fluid tablets or diuretics
medicines used to treat high blood pressure and certain heart conditions, especially ACE inhibitors or angiotensin II receptor antagonists
digoxin and other medicines used to treat heart failure
medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis, such as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and salicylates
barbiturates, a medicine used to treat epilepsy
antibiotics, medicines used to treat infections especially cephalosporins
medicines used to relax muscles before or during surgery
steroid medicines, such as cortisone, prednisone, dexamethasone
lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression
adrenaline and noradrenaline, medicines used in emergency situations
strong pain killers such as codeine, morphine and dextropropoxyphene
amphotericin, a medicine used to treat fungal infections
cisplatin, a medicine used to treat cancer
theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
large amounts of laxatives
methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis and some types of cancers
sucralfate, a medicine used to treat stomach and intestinal ulcers
insulin and medicines used to treat diabetes
anticonvulsant medicines such as chloral hydrate or phenytoin
medicines used during scans to see the images of your body
These medicines may be affected by Uremide or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines. If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Uremide.

How to take Uremide

How much to take

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
The dose varies from patient to patient.
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on your condition and how you respond to this medicine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure of the correct dose for you.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

When to take it

Take Uremide on an empty stomach, for example, 1 hour before food or 2 hours after food.
Food can interfere with the absorption of Uremide.
Take Uremide at about the same time each day unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
Taking your medicine at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the medicine.
If your doctor prescribes Uremide to be taken once a day, it is best done in the morning, for example, before breakfast.
If you are taking Uremide more than once a day, take your first dose immediately before breakfast and take your last dose around 2:00pm (on an empty stomach), unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
Uremide may increase the amount of urine you pass, it will also increase the number of times you need to go to the toilet. By taking your last dose around 2:00 pm, there may be less chance that your sleep is disturbed.

How long to take it

Oedema
Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to.
The medicine helps control your condition and lowers the fluid build up in your body.
Hypertension
Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to.
The medicine helps control your blood pressure, but it does not cure it. Continue taking the medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how long to take the medicine for.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
If there is still a long time to go before your next dose, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Uremide. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too much Uremide, you may feel confused, dehydrated, dizzy or you may pass excessive urine.

While you are taking Uremide

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Uremide.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.
If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Uremide.
Your blood pressure may drop suddenly.
If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
Tell your doctor if you have severe vomiting or diarrhoea, or any of the following symptoms:
dry mouth or thirst
fainting
weakness, tiredness or drowsiness
muscle pain or cramps
passing less urine than normal
fast heart beat
If you experience these symptoms, you may be dehydrated because you are losing too much fluid.
Make sure you drink enough water in hot weather and during exercise while you are taking Uremide, especially if you sweat a lot.
If you do not drink enough water while taking Uremide, you may feel faint, lightheaded or sick. This is because your blood pressure is dropping suddenly and you are losing too much fluid. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.
You should not eat large amounts of liquorice when you are taking Uremide as this can increase the chance of developing side effects.
If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking Uremide.
There may be some interference with the results of these tests.
If you are taking Uremide to treat high blood pressure, make sure you have your blood pressure checked when your doctor says to make sure Uremide is working properly.
Ask your doctor about special dietary requirements while you are taking Uremide.
Uremide affects the levels of sodium and potassium in your blood. Your doctor may recommend a special diet while taking Uremide.
If you have to have any urine tests, tell your doctor that you are taking Uremide.
Uremide may affect the results of some tests.
Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress.
Your doctor may want to perform some blood tests and check your liver function from time to time.

Things you must not do

Do not take Uremide to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not stop taking your medicine, or change the dosage, without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint, when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly.
You may feel light-headed or dizzy when you begin to take Uremide. This is because your blood pressure is falling suddenly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from beds or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor.
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Uremide affects you.
Uremide may cause dizziness or lightheadedness in some people. If either of these occurs, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.
Be careful drinking alcohol while taking Uremide.
Combining Uremide and alcohol can increase the chance of developing side effects. It is not recommended that you drink alcohol while taking Uremide.
If you are taking Uremide for a long period of time, you should check with your doctor to determine whether or not you should eat more potassium-containing foods or take potassium supplements. However, increasing the amount of potassium in your diet may not be necessary and could be harmful. Check with your doctor.
Uremide may cause your skin to become more sensitive to the sun. If this happens you should take care to wear protective clothing including a hat and sun block when you are outside.

Things that may help your condition

Some self-help measures suggested below may help your condition.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these measures and for more information:
alcohol - your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake
diet - eat a healthy diet which includes plenty of fresh vegetables, fruit, bread, cereals and fish. Also eat less fat and sugar
exercise - regular exercise helps reduce blood pressure and helps the heart get fitter, but it is important not to overdo it. Walking is a good exercise, but try to find a route that is fairly flat. Before starting any exercise, ask your doctor about the best kind of program for you
salt - if you have high blood pressure, your doctor may advise you to watch the amount of salt in your diet. To reduce your salt intake you should avoid using salt in cooking or at the table
smoking - your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least to cut it down
weight - your doctor may suggest that you lose some weight to help lower your blood pressure and help lessen the amount of work your heart has to do. Some people may need a dietician's help to lose weight.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Uremide.
Like all other medicines, Uremide may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
If you are over 65 years of age, you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
headache
dizziness or lightheadedness
restlessness
very dry mouth or unusual thirst
weight loss
weakness or tiredness
numbness or tingling in the hands or feet
calf muscle spasms
muscle pains or cramps
drowsiness or a lack of energy
blurred or impaired vision
unusual bleeding or bruising under the skin
ringing or buzzing in the ears
loss of appetite
nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, constipation
fever
confusion
These are more common side effects of Uremide. Mostly they are mild or short-lived.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
irregular or fast heart beat
gout, a disease with painful, swollen joints
dark coloured urine
severe dizziness or a spinning sensation
severe stomach pain with nausea and vomiting
flaking or peeling of the skin
passing less urine than is normal for you
signs of frequent infections such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
bruising or bleeding more easily than normal, nose bleeds
symptoms of anaemia such as tiredness or weakness, shortness of breath when exercising, dizziness and looking pale
increased sensitivity to sunlight
Loss of control of your bladder or bowels (incontinence)
Deafness or ringing in the ears
swelling or redness along a vein that is extremely tender when touched
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives (pinkish, itchy raised areas) on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
red, often itchy spots similar to the rash seen with measles which starts on the limbs and sometimes on the face and body. The spots may blister and may progress to form raised red, pale-centred marks. Those affected may have fever, sore throat, headache with or without diarrhoea
lockjaw
yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
chest pain
fainting or having a rapid, weak pulse
loss of hearing
These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

After taking Uremide

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.
Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.
Do not store Uremide or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Uremide, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Uremide is a round white tablet marked FE/40 on one side and α on the other.
Each pack contains 100 tablets.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Uremide is frusemide. Each Uremide tablet contains 40 mg of frusemide.
The tablets also contain:
lactose
maize starch
pregelatinised maize starch
magnesium stearate.
The tablets are gluten free.

Manufacturer

Uremide is made in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
 
Australian registration numbers:
Aust R 17704
 
This leaflet was prepared on
2 July 2010.