RCM Models from Confocal.nl

RCM-Visible

Technical Specification

  • Axial resolution: 500 nm (488 nm excitation)
  • Lateral resolution: 170 nm (FWHM at 488 nm)
  • Quantum efficiency: 80-95 % (depending on camera)
  • Scan-speed: typical 1 fps at 512 x 512 images.
  • Excitation wavelengths: up to 4 lasers (e.g. 405, 488, 561, 632 nm)
  • Emission wavelength: up to 4 emission bands

Connections on the Back Side:

  • 4 digital ports (SMB connectors for switching digital shutters)
  • 4 analog ports (SMB-connectors for controlling laser intensities)
  • Laser input port (FC/APC connector for single mode fiber)
  • Connector for National Instruments NIDAQ 6733 i/o-card
  • 4 extra digital ports for camera control and extra equipment
  • Made in The Netherlands (CE Certificate)

RCM-NIR

Technical Specification

  • Axial resolution: 770 nm (785 nm excitation)
  • Lateral resolution: 240 nm (785 nm excitation)
  • Scanning speed: 1 fps 512 x 512
  • Quantum efficiency NIR window: 80-95% (camera dependent)
  • Standard laser: 785 nm, more wavelengths available upon request

Connections:

  • 4 digital ports (SMB connectors for switching digital shutters)
  • 4 analog ports (SMB-connectors for controlling laser intensities)
  • Laser input port (FC/APC connector for single mode fiber)
  • Connector for National Instruments NIDAQ 6733 i/o-card
  • 4 extra digital ports for camera control and extra equipment
  • Made in The Netherlands (CE certificate)