BrinzoQuin

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia.

Brinzolamide
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you use any BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.
This leaflet answers some common questions about BrinzoQuin. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the final page. More recent information on the medicine may be available.
You should ensure that you speak to your pharmacist or doctor to obtain the most up to date information on the medicine.
You can also download the most up to date leaflet from www.novartis.com.au.
The updates may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Brinzoquin against the risks this medicine could have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with the medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What BrinzoQuin is used for

BrinzoQuin Eye Drops contain the active ingredient brinzolamide, which belongs to a class of medicines known as "carbonic anhydrase inhibitors".
BrinzoQuin Eye Drops are used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops/medicines, to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma.
Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of the eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.
There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist or optometrist. If glaucoma is not treated, it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.
BrinzoQuin Eye Drops lower the pressure within the eye by reducing the production of fluid.
Although BrinzoQuin Eye Drops help to control your glaucoma, they do not cure it.
For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia Inc. (PO BOX 420, Crows Nest 1585 telephone 1800 500 880).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why BrinzoQuin has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.
BrinzoQuin Eye Drops are not addictive.

Use in Children

BrinzoQuin Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children. The safety and effectiveness of BrinzoQuin Eye Drops in children has not been established.

Before you use BrinzoQuin

When you must not use it

Do not use BrinzoQuin eye Drops if have an allergy to:
any medicine containing brinzolamide
any other carbonic anhydrase inhibitor
any of the other ingredients listed under "product description" at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops if:
you have severe kidney disease
you have high levels of chloride in your blood (hyperchloraemia)
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the seal around the pack is broken or shows signs of tampering.
If it is has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
Do not use this medicine if the eye drops are not a white or off-white suspension. Return it to your pharmacist.
If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:
You have an allergy to sulfonamide medicines
The active ingredient of BrinzoQuin Eye Drops, brinzolamide, is a sulfur-containing medicine (a sulfonamide). If you are allergic to sulfur medicines, such as some antibiotics, you may be allergic to BrinzoQuin Eye Drops. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether you are allergic to sulfonamides.
You are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant
Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using BrinzoQuin during pregnancy.
You are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed
Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using BrinzoQuin during when you are breast-feeding.
You have or have had any medical conditions such as problems with your liver or kidneys.
You have impaired corneas which can occur in diabetes mellitus, low endothelial cell counts or in a condition called corneal dystrophies.
If you are unsure if you have any of these conditions ask your doctor.
You have an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.
Do not put BrinzoQuin Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing contact lenses.
The preservative in BrinzoQuin Eye Drops, benzalkonium chloride, may be deposited in contact lenses.
You can put your contact lenses back into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.

Taking or using other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking or using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and BrinzoQuin Eye Drops may interfere with each other.
These include:
Aspirin, in high doses
High dose of salicylate-containing medicines which are used to relieve pain
Other medicines known as "carbonic anhydrase inhibitors" that you take to treat glaucoma.
These medicines may be affected by BrinzoQuin Eye Drops, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

How to use BrinzoQuin

Use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops only as prescribed by your doctor.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the box ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

The usual dose of BrinzoQuin Eye Drops is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice a day. This will normally be in the morning and at night. Your doctor will tell you how many drops you need to use each day.
After using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).
If you are being changed from one eye drop to another, follow your doctor’s instructions carefully as to when to stop the old drops and when to start the new drops.
If you are unsure about when, or how, to stop using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor.
Do not use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops more often than your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

How to use BrinzoQuin

Follow these steps to use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops:

1. Wash your hands thoroughly.

2. Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, break the safety seal around the neck area and throw the loose plastic ring away.

2. Shake the bottle.

4. Remove the cap from the bottle.

5. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger.

6. Tilt your head back and look up.

7. Using your other hand, gently pull down your lower eyelid to form a pouch/pocket.

8. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your eye. Release one drop into the pouch/pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently tapping or pressing the base of the bottle with your forefinger.

9. Close your eye gently without blinking and press on the inside corner of the eye with the pad of your index finger for two minutes.

10. If necessary, repeat steps 4-8 for your other eye.

11. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.

12. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not touch the tip of the dropper to your eye or to any other surface.
This will help to prevent your eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

When to use it

Use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops at about the same time every day unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
Using your eye drops at the same time each day will have the best effect on your eye pressure. It will also help you remember when to use the eye drops.

How long to use it

BrinzoQuin Eye Drops help control your condition but will not cure it. BrinzoQuin Eye Drops must be used every day. Continue using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops for as long as your doctor prescribes.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops you should put the drops that you missed in your eye(s) as soon as you remember and then go back to using them as recommended by your doctor.
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and use your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, use the drops as soon as you remember, and then go back to using them as you would normally.
If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use double the amount to make up for the dose that you missed.
Using multiple doses may cause unwanted side effects.

If you use too much (overdose)

If you accidentally put several drops in your eye(s), immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.
If you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed any or all of the contents of a bottle of BrinzoQuin Eye Drops, immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre on 131126 for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using BrinzoQuin

Things you must do

To make sure that BrinzoQuin is working properly, have your eye pressure checked regularly.
Keep all your doctor’s appointments so that your progress can be checked.
If you develop an eye infection, receive an eye injury or have eye surgery tell your doctor.
You doctor may tell you to use a new container of BrinzoQuin because of possible contamination of the old one, or may advise you to stop your treatment with BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.
Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops before you start taking or using any other medicines.

Things you must not do

Do not stop using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops without first asking your doctor.
Do not use this medicine to treat other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tell you to.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.
Do not let children handle BrinzoQuin Eye Drops. If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops read the instructions under "If you use too much (overdose)"

Things to be careful of

Be careful of driving or operating machinery until you know how BrinzoQuin Eye Drops affect you and your vision.
As with any eye medicine, temporary blurred vision or other visual disturbances may affect the ability to drive and use machinery in some people. If blurred vision occurs when you use your drops, wait until your vision is clear before driving or operating machinery.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Most side effects from BrinzoQuin Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:
Blurred or abnormal vision
Discomfort, irritation or feeling of something in the eye(s)
Redness of the eye(s)
Dry eye(s)
Eye pain
Discharge from the eye(s)
Itchy eye(s)
Watering of the eye(s).
Additional side effects that are noticed more rarely in the eye include:
Swelling of the clear front part of the eye(s)
Red, itchy, irritated, crusty, swollen eyelid(s)
Swelling of the skin around the eye(s)
Crusty eyelashes
Sticky sensation in the eye(s)
Tired eye(s)
Sensitivity to bright lights
Double vision
Seeing flashes or sparks of light
Eye numbness.
Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops. These effects may include:
Headache
Chest pain, shortness of breath
Unusual tiredness or weakness
Dry mouth and/or nose
Blocked or running nose
Bleeding nose
Sore throat, irritation and/or coughing
Mucous in the chest
Nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea and/or upset stomach
Tingling, numbness and/or dizziness
Depression
Abnormal dreams
Muscle stiffness
Agitation
Change in sensation of taste
Loss of memory
Nervousness
Rash, itchy skin
Hair loss
Persistent noises in the ear(s)
Impotence
Kidney pain.
Stop using BrinzoQuin and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if any of the following happen:
Skin rash, itching and/or hives
Chest pain
Shortness of breath
Severe and sudden onset of pinkish, itchy swelling on the skin, also called hives or nettle rash.
These are hypersensitivity reactions and are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.
Do not be alarmed by the list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using BrinzoQuin

Storage

Keep your eye drops in a cool place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not freeze the eye drops.
Do not leave BrinzoQuin Eye Drops in the car, the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above ground is good place to store medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
Put the top back on the bottle right away after use to avoid contaminating the eye drops. Do not leave the top off the bottle for any length of time.

Disposal

Write the date on the bottle when you open the eye drops and throw out any remaining solution after four weeks.
Open a new bottle every four weeks.
Eye drops contain a preservative which helps prevent germs growing in the solution for the first four weeks after opening the bottle. After this time there is a greater risk that the drops may become contaminated and cause an eye infection.
If your doctor tells you to stop using the eye drops or they have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any remaining solution.

Product Description

What it looks like

BrinzoQuin Eye Drops is a sterile suspension that comes in a 5mL dropper bottle (DROP-TAINER®) with screw cap. The safety seal must be removed before use.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in BrinzoQuin is brinzolamide 10 mg/mL (1.0%).
It also contains the inactive ingredients: benzalkonium chloride 0.1 mg/mL (as a preservative), sodium chloride, tyloxapol, mannitol, carbomer, disodium edetate and purified water.

Supplied by

BrinzoQuin is supplied in Australia by:
Novartis Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Limited
ABN 18 004 244 160
54 Waterloo Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Telephone: 1-800-671-203
Web site: www.novartis.com.au

Australian registration number

AUST R No. 99179
This leaflet was prepared in July 2017
® Registered Trademark
© Novartis Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Limited 2017
 
Internal document code
(brq050717c) based on PI (brq050717i)